--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house, c.1870, retaining original fenestration. Reroofed and renovated, c.1995, to ground floor. Now in commercial use to ground floor with offices to upper floors. Pitched roof with replacement artificial slate, c.1995, clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stack, and cast-iron rainwater goods on moulded rendered eaves. Painted lime rendered, ruled and lined walls with rendered course to first floor. Shallow segmental-headed window openings with stone sills. 2/1 timber sash windows to first floor with 2/2 timber sash windows to top floor. Shallow segmental-headed window opening to ground floor with stone sill. Replacement fixed-pane timber window, c.1995. Square-headed flanking door openings with timber panelled doors and overlights. Road fronted with concrete block cobbled footpath and pedestrianised street to front.

Appraisal

This house, despite renovations to the ground floor, has been well maintained to present an early aspect. The house retains its original balanced, symmetrical form to the upper floors, with important early or original salient features and materials intact. The house is an important component of the streetscape of Great George’s Street, contributing to the varied roofline of the street.