Hearne and Company

--/--/--

Description

Terraced nine-bay three-storey building, c.1915, possibly incorporating fabric of earlier houses on site, c.1815, retaining some early fenestration with timber shopfront to ground floor. Extensively renovated, c.1990, with interior remodelled to accommodate use as entrance block to shopping centre. Pitched slate roof behind parapet with clay ridge tiles, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted rendered, ruled and lined walls with moulded rendered cornice over openings to second floor (with shallow segmental section), and rendered coping to parapet. Square-headed window openings with moulded rendered sills, moulded rendered surrounds, and moulded rendered triangular and segmental pediments to first floor. 1/1 and 3/1 timber sash windows (some possibly replacement, c.1990). Timber shopfront to ground floor with panelled pilasters, fixed-pane timber display windows (some with bowed sections), glazed timber double doors with glazed canopy over in wrought iron frame, and timber fascia with consoles and cornice. Road fronted with concrete block cobbled pedestrianised street to front.

Appraisal

This building, originally built as a department store and subsequently converted to use as the entrance block to a shopping centre, has, despite extensive remodelling within, managed to retain its original form and character to the exterior. The building is primarily of importance for the effect of the façade in the streetscape of Great George’s Street. The building retains important early or original salient features and materials, and is distinguished by the fine rendered detailing throughout.