--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay two-storey gable-fronted house with dormer attic, built 1885. Renovated, c.1985, with replacement shopfront inserted to ground floor. Now in commercial use to upper floors. Pitched and gable-fronted slate roofs with red clay ridge tiles, red brick Running bond chimney stacks, square rooflights, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted rendered walls with moulded rendered cornice to ground floor, red brick pilaster strips to upper floors, rendered panels to gable, and moulded red brick surround to gable. Square-headed window openings with moulded rendered sills, rendered surrounds to first floor having moulded ‘bell cast’ segmental pediments over, and round-headed recessed panel to centre of openings to top floor. Replacement timber casement windows, c.1985. Replacement timber shopfront, c.1985, to ground floor with panelled pilasters, fixed-pane timber display windows, timber panelled door with overlight, and timber fascia over with consoles and dentilated cornice. Road fronted with concrete flagged footpath to front.

Appraisal

This house is an attractive composition of much character, which is distinguished in the streetscape of Barronstrand Street through the use of a gable front and the red brick dressings that form a distinctive geometric effect. The house, which has been well maintained, retains most of its original form and some of its original fabric, while replacement fittings have been installed in keeping with the original integrity of the design.