Hotel

--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay five-storey house with dormer attic, c.1750, possibly originally two-bay four-storey. Extensively renovated, c.1875, with shared shopfront inserted to ground floor, and render façade enrichments added to accommodate commercial use. Renovated, c.1975, with window openings remodelled to first floor. Extensively renovated, c.2000, with roof remodelled. Mansard roof behind parapet remodelled, c.2000, with artificial slate continuing into flat concrete section. Painted rendered walls with moulded rendered courses, c.1875, to each floor, ‘Guilloche’ frieze to top floor, and moulded rendered cornice having blocking course to parapet. Square-headed window openings (one paired to top floor) with moulded rendered sills, c.1875, forming sill courses, and moulded rendered shouldered surrounds. Square-headed window openings to first floor remodelled, c.1975, to first floor accommodating shallow canted bay windows. Replacement timber casement windows, c.2000, to all window openings. Square-headed openings to dormer attic with glazed uPVC sliding doors, and uPVC casement sidelights. Shared timber shopfront, c.1875, to ground floor with fluted Ionic pilasters on panelled pedestals having Corinthian capitals, fixed-pane (two-light) timber display windows, and timber fascia over with moulded cornice having cast-iron cresting. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A well-appointed substantial house that retains some of its original form and massing, despite extensive renovations works over two centuries, undertaken in the course of converting the site entirely to commercial use. However, the profile of the remodelled openings and the dormer attic do not contribute positively to the external expression of the composition. Fine rendered detailing throughout enhances the design quality of the building, and is indicative of high quality craftsmanship, while a shared timber shopfront augments the visual appeal of the site at street level. The house, together with the remainder of the buildings comprising the Granville Hotel (22501077, 78, 2997, 2998/WD-5632-21-77, 78, 2997, 2298), forms part of a landmark site that contributes significantly to the visual appeal of the street scene.