Hotel

--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay four-storey house with dormer attic, c.1800. Extensively renovated, c.1875, with shared shopfront inserted to ground floor, and render façade enrichments added to accommodate commercial use. Extensively renovated, c.2000, with roof remodelled. Pitched roof remodelled, c.2000, with artificial slate, clay ridge tiles, and square rooflights. Painted rendered walls with rendered courses, c.1875, to each floor, ‘Guilloche’ frieze, and moulded cornice on consoles. Square-headed window openings with moulded rendered sills, c.1875, forming sill courses, moulded rendered shouldered surrounds, and entablatures to first floor on dentilated course supporting by decorative elongated consoles. Replacement timber casement windows, c.2000. Shared timber shopfront, c.1875, to ground floor with fluted Ionic pilasters on panelled pedestals having Corinthian capitals, fixed-pane (two-light) timber display windows, glazed timber panelled door having bas-relief detailing, and timber fascia over with moulded cornice having cast-iron cresting. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A well-appointed, substantial house that retains most of its original form and massing, despite extensive renovation works undertaken in the course of converting the site entirely to commercial use. However, the profile of the remodelled roof is not a positive aspect of the composition. Fine rendered detailing throughout enhances the design quality of the composition, and is indicative of high quality craftsmanship, while a shared timber shopfront of artistic quality augments the visual appeal of the site at street level. The house, together with the remainder of the buildings comprising the Granville Hotel (22501077, 79, 2997, 2998/WD-5632-21-77, 79, 2997, 2998), forms part of a landmark site that contributes significantly to the visual appeal of the street scene.