--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house with dormer attic, built 1892. Refenestrated, c.1975. One of a terrace of five. Pitched (shared) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, red brick chimney stacks, replacement square rooflight, c.1990, and cast-iron rainwater goods on overhanging timber eaves. Unpainted rendered, ruled and lined walls. Square-headed window openings with stone sills and moulded rendered surrounds. Replacement aluminium casement windows, c.1975. Round-headed door opening with moulded rendered surround, and replacement timber panelled door, c.1975, with overlight. Interior with timber panelled shutters to window openings. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

This house, built as one of a uniform terrace of five units, is an attractive modest-scale composition that retains its original form and most of its original character. The house is distinguished by the fine rendered detailing to the openings and retains original salient features and materials, including important fittings to the interior. However, the inappropriate replacement fittings to the openings have not had a positive impact on the external expression of the composition. The house remains the most intact of the terrace and, together with the remainder of the group (22501017/WD-5632-21-17), forms an attractive component of the streetscape of Thomas Street.