--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay four-storey house, c.1770. Refenestrated, c.1920. Renovated, c.1970, with ground floor remodelled to accommodate commercial use. Pitched slate roof with red clay ridge tiles, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted rendered, ruled and lined walls. Square-headed window openings with stone sills and moulded rendered surrounds to first floor. Replacement 1/1 timber sash windows, c.1920. Square-headed opening remodelled, c.1970, to ground floor with replacement fixed-pane aluminium display window, and glazed aluminium double doors having timber fascia over. Road fronted with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

This house, which has been inappropriately remodelled to ground floor in the late twentieth century, nevertheless retains most of its original form and early character to the upper floors. The house is presumed to be of considerable age, as identified by the steep pitch of the roof. The house retains many important early salient features and materials, and it is possible that the interior may also retain early schemes and fittings of significance.