--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay four-storey house, c.1900. Extensively renovated, c.2000, with replacement shopfront inserted to ground floor. Now in use as apartments to upper floors. Pitched roof behind parapet with replacement artificial slate, c.2000, concrete ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, rendered coping, and replacement aluminium rainwater goods, c.2000. Painted rendered walls with rendered frieze and cornice over openings to first floor, and rendered cornice and coping to parapet. Square-headed window openings with rendered sills, moulded rendered sill course to second floor, rendered consoled sill course to top floor, and moulded rendered profiled surrounds to all openings (having entablatures to first floor). Replacement uPVC casement windows, c.2000. Replacement timber shopfront, c.2000, to ground floor with fluted pilasters, elliptical-headed fixed-pane timber display window in tripartite arrangement, timber panelled double doors with overlights, and timber fascia over. Road fronted with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

This house, despite extensive renovations that have led to the loss of most of the original fabric, retains its original balanced form and remains an important component of the streetscape of Merchant’s Quay, being distinguished by the rendered dressings of artistic significance.