Unknown

--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay single-storey gable-fronted red brick building with attic, c.1890. Renovated, c.1990, to accommodate commercial use. Pitched (gable-fronted) slate roof behind parapet with clay ridge tiles. Painted red brick Flemish bond walls with cut-limestone stringcourse and cut-stone coping to gable. Round-headed window opening with stone sill and cut-limestone surround having rusticated blocks and keystone. Replacement fixed-pane timber window, c.1990. Shallow segmental-headed door opening approached by three cut-limestone steps with cut-limestone surround having rusticated blocks and keystone, and timber panelled double doors. Oculus windows to gable with cut-stone surrounds. Replacement fixed-pane timber windows, c.1990. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

This building, the original purpose of which is uncertain, is a picturesque, small-scale composition that is distinguished by its construction in brick with fine cut-limestone dressings. Well-maintained, the building retains its original form and character, and is a prominent feature in the streetscape, the gable front providing incident to the roofline of the street.