--/--/--

Description

Terraced six-bay four-storey building, c.1770, originally two separate four-bay four-storey (south-east) and two-bay four-storey (north-west) houses retaining some original fenestration with segmental-headed carriageway to left ground floor. Renovated and amalgamated, c.1920, with shopfront inserted to ground floor. Extensively renovated, c.1995, to accommodate use as apartments to upper floors. Pitched roofs with replacement fibre-cement slate, c.1995, concrete ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods, c.1995, on rendered eaves. Painted rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with rendered sills. Some original 6/6 timber sash windows to first floor with replacement uPVC casement windows, c.1995, to remainder. Segmental-headed carriageway with rendered block-and-start surround. Rendered shopfront, c.1920, to ground floor with fluted pilasters, fixed-pane timber display windows, shallow segmental-headed door openings with glazed timber double doors, and rendered frieze/fascia over having moulded cornice. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

This building, originally built as two separate houses, is an attractive and substantial composition of balanced proportions that retains much of its original form and some of its early character. The building retains a number of important early or original salient features and materials, including some fenestration to the first floor. The building is distinguished by the rendered shopfront, which is of considerable artistic significance. The building remains an important feature in the streetscape of O’Connell Street as a result of the massing and fine detailing of the composition.