--/--/--

Description

Terraced single-bay three-storey house with dormer attic, c.1790, retaining some early fenestration. Reroofed and renovated, c.1990, with replacement pubfront inserted to ground floor and dormer attic added. Pitched (shared) roof with replacement artificial slate, c.1990, concrete ridge tiles, replacement square rooflights, c.1990, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods, c.1990. Painted rendered walls with rendered channelled piers to ends. Square-headed window openings in bipartite arrangement with rendered sills and surrounds having stepped keystones. 4/4 timber sash windows. Replacement timber pubfront, c.1990, with pilasters, fixed-pane timber display window, timber boarded double doors, and timber fascia over with consoles and moulded cornice. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

This house is an attractive composition distinguished in the streetscape by the bipartite arrangement to the window openings. Renovated in the late twentieth century, the house retains most of its original form to the upper floors, together with important early or original salient features and materials, although the entire composition is dominated by an inappropriate replacement pubfront. The house forms an integral component of the streetscape of Merchant's Quay and contributes to the varied roofline of the street.