Store/warehouse

--/--/--

Description

Group of three terraced two-bay four-storey warehouses, c.1880, probably originally single six-bay four-storey warehouse on a corner site with series of segmental-headed carriageways to ground floor, three-bay four-storey side elevation to south-east, and four-bay four-storey return to south-west. Renovated, c.1980, with some openings remodelled to accommodate commercial use. Now disused. Pitched slate roof on an L-shaped plan (forming hip to corner) with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted rendered walls with rendered stringcourse to ground floor having plain fascia frieze and moulded cornice over, rendered quoins and band to eaves. Shallow segmental-headed window openings (some remodelled, c.1980, forming square-headed window openings) with stone sills (replacement concrete sills, c.1980, to remodelled openings), and painted red brick block-and-start surrounds (no surrounds to remodelled openings). Square-headed window openings to top floor with stone sills. 2/2 timber sash windows with some replacement fixed-pane timber and aluminium casement windows, c.1980. Shallow segmental-headed door openings with painted red brick block-and-start surrounds, and timber panelled doors with overlights. Segmental-headed carriageways remodelled, c.1980, with cut-stone surrounds having rusticated blocks, keystones, hood mouldings over, and replacement glazed timber fittings, c.1980. Road fronted on a corner site with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

This building, probably original built as a single warehouse and subsequently remodelled to accommodate three separate units, retains some of its original form and character. The building also retains some important early or original salient features and materials, including the dressings and fittings to some openings, which enhance the architectural appeal of the composition. The building is of significance for its associations with the continuing development of a commercial and industrial centre in Waterford City in the late nineteenth century. Now disused, the building remains an imposing feature of the streetscape.