--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay four-storey house, c.1820. Extensively renovated, c.1995, to accommodate use as apartments. One of a pair. Pitched roof with replacement artificial slate, c.1995, concrete ridge tiles, rendered chimney stack, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted rendered, ruled and lined walls with rendered quoins. Square-headed window openings with stone sills and rendered surrounds, c.1995, to ground floor. Replacement uPVC casement windows, c.1995. Round-headed door opening with rendered surround, c.1995, and replacement timber panelled door, c.1995, having overlight. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

This house, built as one of a pair, retains most of its original balanced form, despite extensive renovations in the late twentieth century. The house, together with the second in the pair (22500188/WD-5632-16-192), forms an integral component of the streetscape of Mary Street, continuing a common streetline and roofline.