Mary Street Constabulary Barrack

--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay four-storey house, c.1830, on a corner site retaining early fenestration with single-bay four-storey return to north-east. Extended, c.1980, comprising two-bay single-storey flat-roofed return to north-east to accommodate commercial use to ground floor. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Flat roof to additional return (materials not visible). Painted rendered, ruled and lined walls. Square-headed window openings with stone sills. 3/3, 3/6 and 6/6 timber sash windows to front (south-west) elevation with 2/2 timber sash windows to remainder. Round-headed door opening with timber panelled double doors and replacement fanlight, c.1980. Road fronted on a corner site with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

This house is an attractive middle-size composition of balanced proportions and symmetrical design that, although converted to an alterative use to ground floor, retains much of its original form and character. Well maintained, the house also retains many important early or original salient features and materials. The house is an important component of the streetscape, forming the corner linking Mary Street with Suir Street.