--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house, built 1888. Renovated and amalgamated with buildings to north-east, c.1925, with shared pubfront inserted to ground floor. Refenestrated, c.1975. Reroofed, c.2000. Pitched roof with replacement artificial slate, c.2000, concrete ridge tiles, rendered chimney stack, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with rendered sills. Replacement timber casement windows, c.1975. Shared timber pubfront, c.1925, to ground floor with panelled pilasters, decorative consoles, replacement timber casement display windows, c.1975, and shared timber fascia over with dentilated moulded cornice. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

This house, which has been amalgamated with further buildings to north-east (22500142, 382 - 3/WD-5632-16-142, 382 - 3) to accommodate a commercial use, nevertheless retains most of its original balanced form and some of its early character. The pubfront to ground floor is an attractive composition of artistic significance. The house remains an important component of the streetscape of Bridge Street.