--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay four-storey house with dormer attic, c.1800. Reroofed and refenestrated, c.2000, with dormer attic added to accommodate use as apartments. One of a terrace of three. Pitched roof with replacement artificial slate, c.2000, concrete ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks (one shared), flat bitumen felt roof, c.2000, to dormer attic to rear (north-west) pitch, replacement square rooflight, c.2000, to front (south-east) pitch, and iron rainwater goods. Unpainted rendered walls with rendered band to eaves. Square-headed window openings with stone sills. Replacement uPVC casement windows, c.2000. Round-headed door opening with replacement timber panelled door, c.2000, and overlight. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

This house, built as one of a group of three, has been renovated in the late twentieth century leading to the loss of much of the original fabric. The house nevertheless retains most of its original balanced form and proportions, and remains an important component of the streetscape of Bridge Street.