--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay four-storey house, c.1800, on a corner site. Extensively renovated, c.2000. One of a terrace of three. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered (shared) chimney stack, rendered coping, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Unpainted replacement cement rendered walls, c.2000, with rendered band to eaves. Square-headed window openings with replacement concrete sills, c.2000. Replacement uPVC casement windows, c.2000. Round-headed door opening with replacement glazed uPVC door, c.2000, and overlight. Road fronted on a corner site with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

This house, built as one of a group of three, has been extensively renovated in the late twentieth century leading to the loss of much of the original fabric. The house nevertheless retains most of its original balanced form and proportions, and remains an important component of the streetscape, forming a corner site leading off Bridge Street.