--/--/--

Description

Double span concrete road bridge over River Aherlow, built 1934, with flat spans supported on concrete abutments and central pier with U-cutwaters. Balustraded parapets with copings and having square profile piers to ends, terminating in accessways to river at all four corners through round-headed pedestrian ways with chamfered string course and flights of concrete steps down to water. Date of 1934 to west parapet.

Appraisal

This bridge, which replaced the previous stone bridge, is a fine example of engineering design using reinforced concrete. This material allowed for experimentation of form such that was not possible with stone. The form and style of the bridge is classically inspired with balustraded walls. The round-arched pedestrian ways with steps down to the river are an unusual and aesthetically pleasing feature. The bridge forms a significant landmark on this busy road.