--/--/--

Description

Detached gable-fronted cruciform-plan church, built c. 1880, with three-bay nave, single-bay transepts and chancel, with four-bay sacristy addition to east. Pitched slate roof with carved limestone bellcote with limestone cross finial to gable front and carved limestone finial to east gable. Hipped slate roof to sacristy with rendered chimneystack. Roughcast rendered walls with render quoins and plinth course. Round-headed openings with rendered surrounds having stained glass windows, triple-light to chancel gable. Square-headed margined one-over-one pane timber sliding sash, round-headed stained-glass and replacement windows and doors to sacristy. Round-headed opening to gable front with chamfered carved limestone block-and-start surround with hood-moulding and having timber battened double-doors with strap hinges. Round-headed openings with chamfered surrounds and hood-mouldings to east walls of transepts having timber battened doors and with round stained glass windows in walls above. Timber braced scissors truss roof support to interior with steel tension bars. Two-bay round-arched arcades to transepts having marble columns with limestone capitals. Gothic Revival sculpted marble reredos to altar. Timber internal porch with quarry-glazed windows. Graveyard to site. Crenellated limestone boundary walls to site having dressed limestone gate piers with carved caps and decorative cast-iron double-leaf gates, with carved date stone 1805 from earlier church and plaque to Michael Hogan who was shot in 1920 at Croke Park.

Appraisal

This church retains many fine internal features, such as the ornate reredos and external features including the decorative bellcote. The hood-moulding to the entrance is finely carved and is clearly the work of skilled craftsmen. The form of the building is emphasised by the render quoins and plinth course. The roof structure is notable for both its technical and decorative aspects. The marble columns with limestone capitals are also notable for their design and sumptuous materials. The graveyard adds context to the site.