--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay three-storey over basement country house, built c. 1780, having two-bay side elevations, full-height canted central bay and flanking quadrant walls with terminating single-bay single-storey with attic gable-fronted pavillions. Rear elevation has single-bay three-storey central return and two-bay two-storey flat-roofed addition to north end. Hipped slate roof with carved limestone eaves course, rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Pitched slate roofs to pavillions. Cut limestone coping to flanking quadrant walls and pavillion gable-fronts. Roughcast render over brick and rubble limestone walls. Blind round-headed render niches having cut limestone sills to quadrant walls. Diminishing square-headed window openings to house with tooled cut limestone sills, having replacement timber casement and uPVC windows to front, timber sliding sash to north side wall, three-over-three pane to second floor and six-over-six pane to first floor. Barred one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows to addition, one six-over-six pane to return and one three-over-three pane to second floor of rear elevation. All lower rear and basement windows are barred. Diocletian openings with tooled cut limestone sills and spoked fixed timber windows to attics of pavillions, tripartite windows with cut limestone sills and timber casement windows to ground floors. Round-headed door opening with cut limestone Gibbsian surround, carved limestone cornice and archivolt and having timber panelled door with spoked timber fanlight, approached by limestone steps with cast-iron railings. Outbuildings around yard to rear, incorporating pavillions. Walled garden to south-west. Bridge to entrance with rubble limestone walls and dressed limestone arches. Ashlar limestone gate piers with cast-iron lamp and gates.

Appraisal

An important and imposing early Palladian-style country house featuring interesting formal elements such as a full-height entrance bow and quadrant walls receding from the façade to flanking pavillions. This attractive house retains much of its original form and fabric and is a rare example of its style in the area. It occupies an elevated site set back from the road and, together with its outbuildings, forms a pleasant and interesting group in the landscape.