Chimney

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding chimney, square in plan, erected 1863, tapering to top, with round-headed ground level openings to east and west elevations having inward stepped base. Roughly dressed sandstone construction with dressed sandstone voussoirs to openings. Resting on dressed stone plinth. Outbuilding to southwest with rubble stone walls and lean-to corrugated-iron roof.

Appraisal

This notable chimney is a notable feature in the surrounding area, due to the scale and form of the structure. The openings to the base of the chimney are notable features, being unusually stepped inward at the base. Together with the outbuilding at the southwest, this fine chimney was associated with the now defunct coal mines located in the Ballingarry area.