--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey over basement house, built c. 1820, with return to rear. Hipped slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted smooth rendered walls to front, unpainted to rear and south gable. Square-headed window openings with two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows with tooled limestone sills and having render surrounds to rear and gables. Blind windows to upper gables, with replacement windows to gables. Round-headed door opening with double-leaf glazed timber door with cobweb fanlight, timber panelled and glazed side panels and having limestone steps. Outbuildings to rear yard with painted smooth rendered walls and artificial slate roofs. Cast-iron water pump to yard. Quadrant entrance gates with lined-and-ruled rendered walls and outer piers and dressed limestone inner piers, all piers having limestone wheel guards.

Appraisal

This building's features, such as its centrally-placed chimneystacks, tall windows and rounded doorcase, show the influence of classical design. The blind windows to the side elevation are an interesting features and may reflect the response to increased window taxation.