Mill (water)

Turbine house

--/--/--

Description

Detached double pile multiple-bay five-storey former corn mill, built c. 1850, possibly incorporating fabric of older distillery, now in use for the generation of electricity. Three-bay two-storey block attached to south and recent single-storey extension to front façade of concrete construction with lean-to corrugated-iron roof. Roof missing from main block, with limestone eaves course. Roughcast rendered limestone walls. Segmental-arched window openings with brick voussoirs. Three parallel warehouse blocks to site with pitched and hipped slate roofs and random rubble limestone and roughcast rendered walls, one now in residential use. Random rubble limestone boundary walls incorporating pointed arch pedestrian entranceway with brick voussoirs and sheet metal door and ashlar limestone piers having double-leaf sheet metal gates. Cast-iron sluice, weir and millrace to site.

Appraisal

This mill, with its associated weir and millrace, is an important reminder of the history of industrial production on this site. There is evidence for an earlier distillery on the site, the fabric of which may have been incorporated into this building, which also made use of the extant weir and millrace. The former mill is currently in use for the generation of electricity.