Post office

Post office

--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey post office, built c. 1910, with integral carriage arch. Pitched artificial slate roof with cast-iron rainwater goods and stone eaves course. Red brick walls in Flemish bond with dressed limestone quoins and platband to first floor. Segmental-headed window openings with limestone sills and timber sliding sash one-over-one pane windows. Dressed limestone shopfront to ground floor with moulded cornice, recent uPVC fascia board, capped gabled consoles, Gibbs-style engaged pilasters, and stall risers. Replacement uPVC entrance door and windows to shopfront. Segmental-headed carriage arch with dressed limestone keystone and imposts, timber battened double-leaf doors.

Appraisal

This attractive post office building includes many examples of fine craftsmanship, such as the fashionable Gibbs-style pilasters to the shopfront. The detailing of impost course and keystone add interest to this modestly designed public building.