Clonmel Artillery Barracks

Officers' mess

Officers' mess

--/--/--

Description

Detached pedimented five-bay three-storey officers' mess building, built c.1830, having wings with two-bay front and three-bay side elevations, linked by slightly recessed three-bay single-storey blocks. Two-bay two-storey return to rear flanked by two-bay single-storey blocks. Hipped slate roofs with sheeted eaves, brick chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Roughcast rendered walls with cut limestone quoins to front elevation and rendered quoins to rear, and having rendered plinth to main block. Rendered portico with glazed timber oculus. Square-headed six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows throughout, with limestone sills, except for ground floor windows of main block which have French doors. Windows of linking blocks set into round-headed arcade separated by cut limestone piers with imposts. Moulded render surrounds to window openings of main block and raised rendered reveals elsewhere. Entrance doorway consists of glazed timber double-leaf door with sidelights and over-light, flanked by rendered pilasters and having open-topped pediment with military insignia. Entrances to side walls of end blocks have rendered pilasters and moulded cornices to timber panelled doors with sidelights and over-lights.

Appraisal

A large detached house, this officers’ mess is the most distinguished building at Kickham Barracks. Its elegant fenestration and pediment, together with the fine arched gateway and flanking lower blocks with pedimented facades to the street, have produced an eye-catching ensemble with a strong classical presence.