--/--/--

Description

Terraced one-and two-bay four-storey house, built c.1815, originally part of three-bay composition with house to north. House divided in two c.1870, middle bay being shared. Pitched slate roof with eaves course and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls, lined-and-ruled to front. Square-headed openings having limestone sills, with some timber sliding sash windows, bipartite three-over-six pane to top floor front and two-over-two pane to first floor rear. Replacement aluminium and uPVC elsewhere. Blind window openings to shared bay in front elevation. Round-headed doorway having timber panelled door flanked by engaged columns with plinths and shallow capitals with spoked timber fanlight above and forward of door.

Appraisal

This building is notable for having originally been part of a larger three-bay house, divided in the late nineteenth century. The blind middle bay of the original house is an interesting feature. The building retains some timber sash windows and render columns to its doorway which also features a spoked fanlight.