--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house with attic, built c.1820, ground floor windows having been opened out to form display window for former shop. Pitched slate roof, with render chimneystack and eaves course and cast-iron rainwater goods. Ruled-and-lined rendered walls. Square-headed replacement uPVC windows, with limestone sills. Square-headed display window to ground floor has decorative metal grill to lower half. Square-headed doorway with render doorcase, having engaged columns with plinths and surmounted by vegetal consoles supporting moulded cornice. Timber panelled door with moulded flap to base, plain over-light with moulded surround above, and having limestone threshold.

Appraisal

This house is notable for its fine render doorcase with engaged columns. The house, although having altered ground floor windows, retains most of its original form. It is important also for being located opposite the junction with a side street.