--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house over basement, built c.1900, having pub-front to ground floor and integral carriage arch to west end. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystack and eaves course, with cast-iron rainwater goods. Ruled-and-lined rendered walls with render quoins. Square-headed uPVC replacement windows with painted sills. Render pub-front comprising pilasters flanking windows and entrances, with moulded plinths and capitals, fluted caps and having moulded borders to fascia, with timber fascia above. Bipartite timber display windows with panelled stall riser with raised lettering 'Tea & Wine Importer'. Square-headed doorway to public house, with ornate timber panelled door with ornate door furniture and plain over-light. Square-headed carriage entrance having recent timber door replicating other door.

Appraisal

This building is distinguished by its fine render shopfront, the pilasters and stall riser of which are notable decorative features in a street generally lacking such features. The fine timber panelled door exhibits considerable craftsmanship in timber and cast metal.