Guest house/b&b

--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay three-storey house with attic and basement, built c.1830, having additional slightly-lower two-bay three-storey block to north end and recent single-storey lean-to extension to south end. Single-storey pitched roof addition to rear links to two-storey house. Pitched slate roof with cast-iron rainwater goods, rendered chimneystacks and rendered eaves course. Rendered walls, front elevation having roughcast render to ground floor and render quoins. Square-headed replacement uPVC windows, having moulded surrounds to ground floor. Cut limestone sills, except for front façade, which has painted sills to ground floor front, cornice of ground floor doubling as sill course to first floor, and sill-less attic windows of south end. Round-headed entrance doorway with moulded render surround, replacement timber panelled door, sidelights and fanlight, and limestone threshold and step. Render fascia to ground floor with moulded cornice, scroll consoles and painted lettering. Multiple-bay two-storey house to rear, with pitched slate roof, rendered chimneystacks, and rendered walls with replacement uPVC windows. Single-storey outbuildings to yard at rear, with lean-to corrugated-iron roofs and metal doors. Rubble sandstone boundary walls with roughly dressed sandstone pier, having recent metal gates.

Appraisal

This is a substantial freestanding building. Its bulky form ensures that it dominates the south end of College Street. Its façade has a notable render fascia and window surrounds to its ground floor. The accompanying yard and gateway add to the context of the building.