--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house, built c.1770, having half-basement and attic, and with three-storey hipped-roofed return shared with neighbouring house to south, and with further single-bay single-storey pitched roofed extension to rear. Pitched slate roof with eaves course, rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered stone walls. Square-headed openings having limestone sills and timber sliding sash windows throughout, three-over-six pane to second floor and six-over-six pane to first and ground floors. Round-headed door opening with Gibbsian surround, moulded cornice, timber panelled door, cobweb fanlight and flight of limestone steps.

Appraisal

This Georgian house forms a pair with a similar structure to the south and its regular vertical emphasis and large scale make it a notable feature on the streetscape. Its form is enhanced by the retention of timber sash windows and stone sills and its façade is enlivened by the Gibbsian door surround and cobweb fanlight.