--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, built c.1825. Now in use as shop and having render shopfront, c.1935, to ground floor. Pitched artificial slate roof with rendered chimneystack and cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted lined-and-ruled rendered walls. Square-headed openings having timber sliding sash windows, three-over-six pane to second floor and six-over-six pane to first floor, with limestone sills to second floor. Shopfront comprising render pilasters, timber fascia and render cornice with semi-circular panel with raised render numbering above. Square-headed plate glass display windows having timber surrounds and centrally placed recessed square-headed door opening with timber panelled half-glazed door and over-light.

Appraisal

This late Georgian style building is enhanced by features such as the timber sliding sash windows and well-executed shopfront whose Modern Movement style is unusual in Clonmel.