--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, built c.1765, originally part of four-bay composition with house to west. Now disused, with shopfront to ground floor. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystack. Painted ruled-and-lined rendered walls. Square-headed window openings having concrete sills and replacement uPVC windows. Shopfront comprising render fluted engaged columns flanking openings with render architrave, fascia and cornice. Square-headed plate glass display windows with rendered stall riser and timber sill. Square-headed door opening with timber panelled double-leaf door and over-light.

Appraisal

The building is enlivened by the retention of the render shopfront with its unusual engaged columns. It forms a pair with the building beside it.