--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, built c.1765, originally part of four-bay composition with house to east. Now in use as shop, with shopfront to ground floor. Pitched slate roof with brick over limestone chimneystack. Painted ruled-and-lined rendered walls with square-headed openings having concrete sills and one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Shopfront comprising render engaged fluted columns flanking openings with render architrave, fascia and cornice. Square-headed plate glass display window with rendered stall riser. Square-headed entrance with glazed timber door and tiled steps.

Appraisal

The size and scale of this building make it a relatively modest part of the streetscape of similarly sized buildings. Its façade is enlivened by the retention of notable features such as the shopfront and the timber sliding sash windows. The fluted engaged columns are unusual.