--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-storey house, built c.1830, with three-bay ground floor and two-bay upper floor. Pitched artificial slate roof with eaves course. Rendered ruled-and-lined rendered walls with render quoins. Square-headed openings with limestone sills and timber sliding sash windows, three-over-six pane to second floor, six-over-six pane to first floor and one-over-one pane with decorative wrought-iron railings to ground floor. Round-headed door opening with timber panelled door, plain fanlight and moulded render surround. Cast-iron boundary railings set on limestone plinth.

Appraisal

This house is the most intact of a terrace of similar buildings. Its façade is enlivened by the render quoins and door surround and by the retention of features such as the timber sliding sash windows and the cast-iron railings to the diminutive front garden.