--/--/--

Description

Terraced five-bay two-storey house, built c.1810. Pitched artificial slate roof with rendered chimneystacks, paired eaves brackets and cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted ruled-and-lined rendered walls with square-headed openings, stone sills and replacement uPVC windows. Round-headed entrance opening with moulded render surround comprising panelled pilasters and hood-moulding, garland motif to frieze, timber panelled door and plain fanlight. Cast-iron boundary railings on painted limestone plinths.

Appraisal

This house forms part of a terrace of three houses in a street of taller buildings, their narrow railed front areas highlighting their domestic nature. The fine render surround to the doorway provides a strong decorative element to the streetscape. The railings enhance the setting.