Commercial Hotel

Hotel

Hotel

--/--/--

Description

Terraced five-bay three-storey hotel with half-basement, built 1792, with carriage entrance to east end, decorative wrought-iron balcony to first floor of front elevation, and having recent extensions to rear. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks, cast-iron roof-lights and rainwater goods and carved timber eaves brackets and render dentils. Painted ruled-and-lined rendered walls with render vermiculated quoins. Square-headed openings with stone sills and replacement timber windows. Elliptical-arch entrance opening with dressed sandstone voussoirs, imposts and surround, one jamb stone bearing incised date, timber panelled double doors, spoked fanlight and flight of limestone steps. Elliptical-headed carriage-arch to rear yard. Decorative cast-iron railings to front boundary.

Appraisal

This hotel was at one time the headquarters of Bianconi's day car enterprise and was founded as a hotel by Daniel Hearn. Its size and scale make it an imposing feature on the streetscape and its façade is enlivened by features such as the render quoins and corbel course. The retention of elements such as the wrought-iron balcony and sandstone arch surround show evidence of fine crafting.