Babk of Ireland

Bank/financial institution

--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited detached three-bay three-storey house, built c.1835, later used as bank. Single-storey four-bay flat-roofed extension, c.1935, having chamfered corner, to front and southwest elevations. Hipped roof with cast-iron rainwater goods, rendered chimneystack and render parapet. Painted roughcast rendered walls with render quoins and metal tie-plates. Square-headed openings with limestone sills, painted to extension, and replacement uPVC windows, having moulded render surrounds with dropped keystones to extension. Square-headed door opening with chamfered render surround comprising pilasters and cornice, timber panelled double-leaf door with timber cornice and paned coloured glass over-light, and limestone steps.

Appraisal

Prominently sited and detached from its neighbours, this building makes a notable contribution to the streetscape of similarly-sized buildings. Its façade is enlivened by the render quoins and surrounds and the 1930s extension, added when it was a Bank of Ireland bank, adding interest to the regular form of the structure.