--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay four-storey house, built c.1815. Formerly part of three-bay building, now also in use as shop and having shopfront to ground floor. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystack. Painted rendered walls with square-headed window openings, stone sills and replacement uPVC windows. Shopfront comprising square-headed openings with plate glass windows having timber sill, rendered stall riser, square-headed door opening with recessed timber panelled door and over-light, flanked by render engaged fluted Ionic columns with timber fascia and cornice above. Cast-iron gates to doorway.

Appraisal

This building, one of the taller buildings on the street, retains its very fine shopfront, the fluted columns and Ionic capitals of which are particularly well designed and executed.