Clonmel Savings Bank

--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited end-of-terrace bank, built c.1820, having engaged cut limestone pedimented engaged portico to south elevation with blank first floor with two wreaths flanking blank recessed panel, and having three-bay two-storey east elevation with similar panel between floors. Now in use as offices. Hipped artificial slate roof with overhanging eaves. Painted rendered walls. Portico has cut limestone pilasters on plinth, with frieze, cornice and pediment and having three round-headed recesses between pilasters inset with plate glass windows and doorway with moulded limestone surrounds. Square-headed window openings to east elevation with moulded render surrounds, painted stone sills and replacement uPVC windows. Timber panelled double-leaf door with plain over-light to portico.

Appraisal

The very fine portico of this building provides an unexpected decorative element and variety to the streetscape. Formerly the Clonmel Savings Bank, the limestone shopfront is well crafted and incorporates classical elements that lend the building an air of authority related to its former use.