Officer's house

--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey prison officer's house, built 1895, as part of terrace of six, with shared advanced gable-fronted bay. Now in use as private house. Pitched artificial slate roof with rendered chimneystack, carved timber bargeboards and cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted rendered walls with painted limestone quoins to gabled bay. Square-headed openings with painted brick block-and-start surrounds, having six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows with stone sills and timber panelled half-glazed door with plain over-light. Decorative cast-iron boundary railings to site.

Appraisal

This modest house forms part of a terrace of similarly-designed and detailed buildings that occupy a prominent site on Emmet Street built as a scheme to accommodate prison officers and their families, near the former gaol. Its façade is enlivened by the brick surrounds and quoins and by the retention of features such as the cast-iron railings and rainwater goods and also by the timber sliding sash windows and timber door. The shared gable is an interesting feature.