Officer's house

--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay two-storey prison officer's house, built 1895, as part of terrace of six. Now in use as private house. Pitched artificial slate roof with carved bargeboards and rendered chimneystack. Painted rendered walls with painted limestone quoins. Square-headed openings with painted brick block-and-start surrounds, having replacement uPVC windows and door, and stone sills. Decorative cast-iron boundary railings on limestone plinths to front of site.

Appraisal

This modest house forms part of a terrace of similarly designed and detailed buildings which occupy a prominent site on Emmet Street and built as a scheme to accommodate prison officers and their families, close to the former gaol. Its façade is enlivened by brick surrounds and quoins and by the cast-iron railings.