Architectural, Historical

Store/warehouse

Restaurant

--/--/--

Description

Formerly detached gable-fronted eight-bay six-storey warehouse, built c.1830. Now in use as restaurant, with three-bay front elevation. Machicolated battlemented parapet to eastern two bays. Rubble sandstone walls with dressed sandstone quoins to eastern two bays and roughcast elsewhere. S-shaped tie-plates to three floors of front elevation. Segmental-arch openings having roughly-dressed sandstone voussoirs and dressed limestone sills, with replacement timber windows, some blocked, and with timber double-leaf glazed door. Yard to south side accessed through segmental-headed carriage archway with dressed sandstone surround with imposts and dropped keystone.

Appraisal

This building's size and scale as well as its unusual machicolated battlements and well-executed stonework, make it a notable part of the streetscape. The lack of decorative detail highlights its purpose and the building is a reminder of the town's industrial and commercial history.