Hotel

--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited end-of-terrace three-bay three-storey house, built c.1835. Now in use as hotel and pub. Three-bay three-storey addition later increased by bay and attic storey and having recent timber pub-front. Pitched artificial slate roof with rendered chimneystacks, cast-iron rainwater goods and having later dormer windows to front elevation. Gablets to top floor windows of return. Painted rendered walls with render plat-bands at sill levels. Square-headed window openings with painted stone sills, raied render reveals and six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows. Elliptical-headed opening with moulded limestone surround, dressed limestone doorcase comprising pilasters and moulded cornice, having timber panelled door, decorative fanlight and limestone step. Cast-iron boundary railings on carved and tooled limestone plinths to street. Retaining interior features.

Appraisal

The large scale and size of this building mark it out on Gladstone Street. Though now altered by the dormer window additions and alterations to the rear, the building retains interesting features and materials, such as the fine doorcase, fanlight and railings, as well as interior features such as the staircase.