--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited end-of-terrace two-storey shop, built c.1910, with seven-bay elevation to east façade and six-bay to south. Render shop frontages to both façades. Hipped slate roof with yellow brick chimneystacks. Painted rendered walls with render quoins. Square-headed window openings to first floor with one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Shopfronts comprise render plinths with render pilasters between bays, supporting render fascia with painted lettering and moulded cornice. Segmental-headed window and door openings having plate glass windows with stone sills and cast-iron cow bars. Timber panelled half-glazed double doors to east façade with plain fanlights and decorative timber panelled double-leaf doors to south façade.

Appraisal

This shop occupies a prominent corner site in Clonmel town centre Its large shopfronts are unusual as they cover the entire ground floor and incorporate classical elements such as the cornice and pilasters, that serve to punctuate and enhance the regular form of the structure. It retains notable features such as the timber sliding sash windows and brick chimneystacks.