--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay three-storey house over half-basement, built c.1835, now in use as offices. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks, eaves course and cast-iron rainwater goods. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls with vermiculated render quoins. Square-headed window openings with limestone sills and timber sliding sash windows, six-over-six pane to ground and first floors and three-over-six pane to second floor. Round-headed doorway with replacement timber door and fanlight, raised render surround and flight of limestone steps having cast-iron railings. Cast-iron gates and railings to site.

Appraisal

This building forms part of a terrace of similar structures that occupy a prominent site, closing the vista from Queen Street and beginning Gladstone Street. The form of the tall and regular building is enhanced by the retention of features such as the cast-iron railings and timber sliding sash windows.