--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house over half-basement, built c.1835, now in use as offices. Pitched artificial slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and eaves course. Rendered walls. Square-headed openings with limestone sills and timber sliding sash windows, six-over-six pane to ground and first floors and three-over-six pane and replacement uPVC to second floor. Round-headed doorway with timber panelled door, moulded render surround and plain fanlight approached by flight of rendered steps with cast-iron railings. Replacement timber door and uPVC window to basement. Cast-iron gates and railings to site.

Appraisal

This building forms part of a terrace of similar structures that occupy a prominent site, closing the vista from Queen Street and beginning Gladstone Street. The form of the tall and regular building is enhanced by the retention of the timber door and sliding sash windows.