--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house over half-basement, built c.1835. Pitched roof with rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls. Square-headed window openings having limestone sills and six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows. Round-headed entrance opening with timber panelled door, spoked fanlight, decorative timber panelled pilasters, moulded timber door head with spoked fanlight, and limestone steps. Cast-iron boundary railings.

Appraisal

This house forms part of a terrace of similar structures that make a positive contribution to the streetscape. Its regular and understated façade is enlivened by the cast-iron railings and limestone steps. It retains notable features, such as the timber doorcase and sash windows.