--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay three-storey house, built c.1860, with shopfront to ground floor. Pitched slate roof with rendered and red brick chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Pebble-dashed wall to front with render platbands, horizontal to eaves and between floors and vertical to ends of façade. Square-headed one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows to upper floors with painted sills. Replacement windows to rear elevation. Render shopfront with render fascia, moulded render cornice and render scroll consoles, remainder of shopfront altered to give large plate glass display windows flanking glazed timber double-leaf doors.

Appraisal

This substantial building is notable for its full-length shopfront, which though altered, retains its original fascia and consoles. It also retains timber sash windows. Its slightly higher roofline gives it a distinctive roofline in Irishtown.