--/--/--

Description

End of terrace two-bay three-storey house, built c.1840, with shopfront to ground floor and having single-storey flat-roofed extension to rear. Possibly formerly two properties. Pitched slate roof with gabled dormers to second floor, rendered eaves course and rendered chimneystacks. Rendered walls. Square-headed six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows with painted sills and having render cornices and fluted consoles to first floor, and having gabled dormer roofs to top floor windows. Single one-over-one pane timber sash window to rear extension, rest being replacement uPVC. Elliptical-headed doorway giving access to upper floors, with timber panelled door. Shopfront comprises render pilasters framing combined square-headed replacement glazed timber shop door and tripartite display window and second similar display window. Pseudo-three-centred lights of display windows separated by turned timber mullions and having rendered stall risers.

Appraisal

This well-maintained house and shop exhibits an attractive shopfront with good detailing. The retention of timber sash windows adds appreciably to the streetscape.