Caher Constabulary Barrack

--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house, built c. 1860, now in use as FCA headquarters. Pitched slate roof, rendered chimneystack, sill course and cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted rendered walls, ruled-and-lined, with render quoins and plinth course. Square-headed window openings with moulded cornices having scrolled brackets, and painted sills, with timber sliding sash one-over-one pane windows. Square-headed entrance opening having moulded cornice with scrolled brackets, and timber panelled door and overlight with moulded surrounds. Painted rendered boundary wall to front of ground floor windows, with wrought-iron spearhead railings.

Appraisal

This elegant house has classically-proportioned openings whose bracketed cornices create a fashionable façade, further enhanced by the retention of timber sash windows and the panelled entrance door. It has an area to the front and otherwise is visually associated with its neighbouring buildings in the terrace.